Encyclopedia of the Haudenosaunee (Iroquois Confederacy), 1st Edition

  • Published By:
  • ISBN-10: 1567508103
  • ISBN-13: 9781567508109
  • Grade Level Range: College Freshman - College Senior
  • 366 Pages | eBook
  • Original Copyright 2000 | Published/Released November 2007
  • This publication's content originally published in print form: 2000

  • Price:  Sign in for price

About

Overview

Contains numerous entries covering Haudenosaunee (Iroquois Confederacy) history, present-day issues, and contributions to general North American culture. Surveys the histories of the six constituent nations of the confederacy (Seneca, Cayuga, Onondaga, Oneida, Mohawk, and Tuscarora, adopted about 1725).

Table of Contents

Front Cover.
Half Title Page.
Title Page.
Copyright Page.
Contents.
Map.
Preface.
Introduction.
Frontispiece.
1: Adodaroh (Tadadaho).
2: Adoption.
3: Affiliated Nations of the League.
4: Akwesasne Freedom School.
5: Akwesasne Mohawks, Historical Sketch.
6: Akwesasne Notes.
7: Akwesasne (St. Regis) Reservation, Pollution of.
8: Albany Congress (1754).
9: Allegany Reservation (Seneca).
10: American Revolution, Haudenosaunee Involvement.
11: Anderson, Wallace "Mad Bear" (Tuscarora), 1972–1985.
12: Antlers, as Symbol.
13: Beaver Wars.
14: Bell, John Kim (Mohawk), b. 1953.
15: Benedict, Ernest (Kaientaronkwen) (Mohawk), b. 1918.
16: Bennett, Robert L. (Oneida), b. 1912.
17: Big Tree, John "Chief" (Seneca), fl. Early Twentieth Century.
18: Blacksnake (Seneca), c. 1753–1859.
19: Blueye, Winona Esther (Seneca), b. 1903.
20: Brant, Joseph (Thayendanegea) (Mohawk), 1742–1807.
21: Brant, Mary (Molly, Degonwadonti) (Mohawk), c. 1735–c. 1795.
22: Bruce, Louis R. (Dakota and Mohawk), 1906–1989.
Buffalo Creek Treaties (1838, 1842).
23: Bundle of Arrows, as symbol.
24: "Bury the Hatchet.".
25: "Buttlegging.".
26: Canajoharie (Kanatsiohareke).
Canandaigua (Pickering) Treaty (1794).
27: Canassatego (Onondaga), c. 1690–1750.
28: Cartier, Jacques (French), c. 1492–1557.
29: Cattaraugus Reservation (Seneca).
30: Cayuga.
31: Central Trail.
32: Ceremony, as Haudenosaunee Way of Life.
33: Champlain, Samuel de, c. 1570–1635.
34: Child, Lydia Maria Francis, 1802–1880.
35: Circle Wampum.
36: Colden, Cadwallander, 1688–1776.
37: Concerning the League: The Iroquois League Tradition as Dictated in Onondaga by John Arthur Gibson.
38: Condolence Cane.
39: Condolence Ceremony.
40: Consensus.
41: Converse, Harriet Maxwell (Yaiéwanoh, Gayaneshaoh, "Bearer of the Law") (Seneca), 1836–1903.
42: Cooper, Polly (Oneida), fl. 1770s.
43: Corn and the Haudenosaunee.
44: Cornplanter (Gaianfẃaka, John O'Bail) (Seneca), c. 1735–1836.
45: Cornplanter Grant.
46: Covenant Chain.
47: Cusick, Cornelius (Tuscarora), 1835–1904.
48: Deganawida (The Peacemaker), fl. c. 1100s.
49: Dekanisora (Onondaga), c. 1650–1730.
50: Deskaheh (Levi General) (Cayuga), 1873–1925.
51: Dockstader, Frederick J. (Oneida/Navajo), b. 1919.
52: Eagle, as Haudenosaunee Political Symbol.
53: Engels, Friedrich, 1820–1895.
54: Fadden, John Kahionhes (Mohawk), b. 1938.
55: Fadden, Ray Tehanetorens (Aren Akweks, Mohawk), b. 1910.
56: Fenton, William N., b. 1908.
57: Fire [Ice], Jake [John] (Mohawk), d. 1899.
58: The First Epoch of Time: Creation Keepings.
59: Fish Carrier (Ojageght) (Cayuga), fl. Late 1700s.
60: Five Nations (and Six Nations), Name Derivation.
Fort Stanwix Treaty (1768).
Fort Stanwix Treaty (1784).
61: Franklin, Benjamin, 1706–1790.
62: Gage, Matilda Joslyn, 1826–1898.
63: Gambling in Haudenosaunee Country.
64: Ganienkeh.
65: Ganondagan.
66: Gantowisas (Women Acting in Their Official Capacities).
67: Garakontie, Daniel (Onondaga), c. 1600–1676.
68: Gauntlet, Running the.
69: George-Kanentiio, Douglas Mitchell (Mohawk), b. 1995.
German Flats Treaty Council (1775).
70: Gibson (Wenta) Iroquois Reserve.
71: Girty, Simon (Katepakomen) (Seneca-Wyandot), 1741–1818.
72: Goschochking Genocide, March 8, 1782.
73: Governmental Functioning and Powers of the Haudenosaunee League.
74: Grand River (Ohsweken) Iroquois Reserve.
75: Grandfathers (False Face Masks).
76: Grangula (Haaskouan, Big Mouth, La Grande Gueule) (Onondaga), fl. 1680s.
77: Great Feather Dance (Ostowa'ko:wa).
78: Great Law of Peace.
79: Great White Pine.
80: Green Corn Ceremony.
81: Greene, Graham (Oneida), b. 1955.
82: Gus-Tow-Weh.
83: Guyasuta (Seneca), c. 1722–1794.
84: Halbritter, Ray (Oneida), b. 1950.
85: Half-King (Dunquat, Petawontakas) (Wyandot [Ohio Huron]), fl. Late 1700s.
86: Half-King (Scaroudy) (Oneida), fl. 1750s.
87: Half-King (Tanacharison) (Oneida/Seneca), c. 1700–1754.
88: Hall, Louis (Karoniaktajeh) (Mohawk), c. 1920–1993.
89: Hancock, John, 1737–1793.
90: Handsome Lake (Sganyadaí:yoh, Skaniadario) (Seneca), c. 1734–1815.
91: Haudenosaunee (Iroquois) League, Origin Date.
92: Heckewelder, Johann [John] Gottlieb Ernestus (Piselatulpe) (Moravian, German, Adopted Delaware), 1743–1823.
93: Hendrick (Tiyanoga) (Mohawk), c. 1680–1755.
94: Hewitt, John Napoleon Brinton (Tuscarora), 1859–1937.
95: Hiawatha (Ayonwantha) (Mohawk), c. 1100–c. 1180.
96: Hiawatha (Five Nations) Wampum Belt.
97: Hill, Charlie (Oneida), b. 1951.
98: Hill, Richard W. "Rick" (Tuscarora), b. 1950.
99: Hiokatoo (Seneca), c. 1708–1811.
100: Honayawas (Farmer's Brother) (Seneca), c. 1724–1815.
101: Hopocan (League Delaware), c. 1725–1794.
102: Huron (Wyandot), Name Derivation.
103: Iroquois Arts: A Directory of a People and Their Work.
104: Iroquois Nationals Lacrosse Club.
Jay Treaty (1794).
105: Jemison, G. Peter (Seneca), b. 1945.
106: Jemison, Mary, 1742 [or 1743]–1833.
107: Jigonsaseh, Jikonsaseh, Yegowaneh, Gekeasawsa, Djigon′sǀ′´s_n ("The Fatfaced Lynx" or "Wildcat," also "The New Face") (Seneca/Attiwandaronk ["Neutral"]).
108: Johnson, Emily Pauline (Tekahionwake, "Double Wampum") (Mohawk), 1861–1913.
109: Johnson, Guy, 1741–1788.
110: Johnson, Sir William, 1715–1774.
111: Kahnawake Mohawks.
112: Kateri Takawita (Mohawk), 1656–1680.
113: Kenny, Maurice (Mohawk), b. 1929.
114: Kinzua Dam.
115: Lacrosse.
Lancaster Treaty Council (1744).
116: Land Area of the Haudenosaunee in New York State.
117: Laughing, Tony (Mohawk), b. 1947.
118: Lemay, Marcel, 1959–1990.
119: Livingston, Robert, 1654–1728.
120: Logan, James (Tahgahjute) (Cayuga), c. 1728–1780.
121: Longhouse, as Haudenosaunee National Symbol.
122: Longhouse, as Haudenosaunee Residence.
123: Lyons, Oren (Joagquisho) (Onondaga), b. 1930.
124: "Mingo," Linguistic Derivation.
125: Mohawk Ceremonial Cycle.
126: Mohawk Lunar Calendar.
127: Mohawks, as Symbol at Boston Tea Party.
128: Mohawks, Historical Sketch.
129: Mohawks in High Steel.
130: Morgan, Lewis Henry, 1818–1881.
131: Mountpleasant, Caroline Parker (Gähahno, Jigonsaseh) (Seneca), 1824–1892.
132: Newhouse, Seth (Dayodekane) (Mohawk and Onondaga), 1842–1921.
133: North American Indian Travelling College.
134: Oakes, Richard (Mohawk), 1942–1972.
135: Ohio League.
136: Oil Springs Seneca Reservation.
137: Oka, Québec, Standoff with Mohawks, 1990.
138: "Onas".
139: Oneidas, Historical Sketch.
140: Oneidas, Thames River, Ontario.
141: Onondagas, Historical Sketch.
142: Orehaoue (Cayuga), fl. Late 1600s.
143: Orenda (uki).
144: Oronhyatekha (Mohawk), 1841–1907.
145: Paine, Thomas, 1737–1809.
146: Parker, Arthur Caswell (Gawaso Wanneh or Gáwaowaneh, "Big Snowsnake") (Seneca), 1881–1955.
147: Parker, Ely S. (Donehogä´wa, "He Holds the Door Open," also Known as Häsanoan'da, "The Reader") (Seneca), 1828–1895.
148: Peacemaker, the (Deganawida) (Wyandot), fl. 1100s C.E..
149: Pierce, Maris Bryant (Ha-Dya-No-Doh, Swift Runner) (Seneca), 1811–1874.
150: Porter, Tom (Mohawk), b. 1944.
151: Red Jacket (Sagoyewatha) (Seneca), c. 1755–1830.
152: Removal and the Haudenosaunee.
153: Repatriation and the Haudenosaunee.
154: Rickard, Clinton (Rowadagahrade) (Tuscarora), 1882–1971.
155: Sadeganaktie (Onondaga), c. 1640–1701.
156: St. Lawrence Seaway, Effects on Mohawks.
157: Sakarissa (Tuscarora), c. 1730–1810.
158: Salamanca, New York, Lease Controversy.
159: Sayenqueraghta (Old Smoke) (Seneca), c. 1707–1786.
160: Schuyler, Peter (Quider), 1657–1724.
161: Schuyler, Philip, 1733–1804.
162: The Second Epoch of Time: The Great Law Keeping.
163: Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma.
164: Senecas, Historical Sketch.
165: Shenandoah, Joanne (Oneida), b. 1957.
166: Shenandoah, Leon (Onondaga), 1915–1996.
167: Shikellamy ("He Causes it to Be Light for Us" or "The Enlightener") (Oneida), c. 1700–1748.
168: Shingask ("Boggy Ground Overgrown with Grass," also Given as Shingas, Shingess, Stringas, Chingas) (League Delaware), c. 1700–c. 1763.
169: Silverheels, Jay (Harry Smith) (Mohawk), c. 1920–1980.
170: Skenandoah ("Deer") (Oneida), c. 1710–1816.
171: "Sleep on it.".
172: Snowsnake.
173: Standing Arrow (Francis Johnson) (Mohawk), Born 1933.
174: Stanton, Elizabeth Cady, 1815–1902.
175: Sullivan, John, 1740–1795.
176: Swamp, Jake (Tekaronianeken) (Mohawk), b. 1941.
177: Tadadaho Wampum Belt.
178: Taxation Disputes, Late Twentieth Century.
179: Thanksgiving, Haudenosaunee Traditions.
180: The Third Epoch of Time: The Gaiwí:yo of Sganyadaí:yoh.
181: Thomas, Jacob/Jake (Cayuga), 1922–1998.
182: The Three Sisters (Dyõnh ´hgõ, "Our Life Supporters," "Our Sustenance").
183: Tonawanda Seneca Reservation.
Treaty Diplomacy.