United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Encyclopedia Of Camps And Ghettos, 1933-1945, 1st Edition

  • Volume 1
  • Published By:
  • ISBN-10: 0253003504
  • ISBN-13: 9780253003508
  • DDC: 940.53
  • Grade Level Range: College Freshman - College Senior
  • 1659 Pages | eBook
  • Original Copyright 2009 | Published/Released December 2011
  • This publication's content originally published in print form: 2009

  • Price:  Sign in for price

About

Overview

Early camps, youth camps, and concentration camps and subcamps under the SS-Business Administration Main Office (WVHA) Describes the universe of camps and ghettos, some 20,000 in all, that the Nazis and their allies operated, from Norway to North Africa and from France to Russia. This volume covers three groups of camps: the early camps that the Nazis established in the first year of Hitler's rule, the major SS concentration camps with their constellations of subcamps, and the special camps for Polish and German children and adolescents.

Table of Contents

Front Cover.
Half Title Page.
Other Frontmatter.
Title page.
Copyright Page.
Other Frontmatter.
Dedication.
Summary of Contents.
Contents.
List of Maps.
Foreword.
Preface.
Acknowledgments.
Editor's Introduction to the Series and Volume I.
Reader's Guide to Using the Encyclopedia.
1: The Early National Socialist Concentration Camps.
2: Introduction to the Early Camps.
3: Ahrensbök-Holstendorf.
4: Alt Daber.
5: Altenberg.
6: Ankenbuck.
7: Anrath Bei Krefeld.
8: Bad Sulza.
9: Bamberg.
10: Bautzen (Kupferhammer).
11: Bayreuth (St. Georgen).
12: Benninghausen.
13: Bergisch Gladbach [aka Stellawerk].
14: Bergkamen-Schönhausen.
15: Berlin (General-Pape-Strasse).
16: Berlin-Charlottenburg (Maikowski-Haus).
17: Berlin-Köpenick.
18: Berlin-Kreuzberg (Friedrichstrasse Nr. 234).
19: Berlin-Kreuzberg (Hedemannstrasse).
20: Berlin-Plötzensee.
21: Berlin-Prenzlauer Berg [aka Wasserturm].
22: Berlin-Spandau.
23: Berlin-Tiergarten (Universum-Landesausstellungspark).
24: Bochum.
25: Börgermoor [aka Papenburg I].
26: Börnicke [also Meissnershof].
27: Brandenburg an der Havel.
28: Brauweiler.
29: Breitenau.
30: Breslau-Dürrgoy.
31: Colditz.
32: Columbia-Haus.
33: Dresden (Mathildenstrasse).
34: Düsseldorf (Ulmenstrasse) [aka Ulmer Höh].
35: Erfurt (Petersberg and Feldstrasse).
36: Esterwegen, IKL.
37: Esterwegen II [aka Papenburg II].
38: Esterwegen III [aka Papenburg III].
39: Eutin.
40: Fuhlsbüttel [aka Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel].
41: Glückstadt.
42: Gollnow.
43: Gotteszell.
44: Gräfenhainichen.
45: Greater Nürnberg Camps.
46: Gumpertshof.
47: Hainewalde.
48: Hainichen.
49: Halle (Merseburger und Paracelciusstrasse).
50: Hamburg (Stadthaus und Untersuchungsgefängnis).
51: Hammerstein.
52: Hassenberg.
53: Havelberg.
54: Heinersdorf.
55: Heuberg [aka Stetten am kalten Markt].
56: Hohnstein.
57: Kislau.
58: Kleve.
59: Köln (Bonner Wall).
60: Köln (Klingelpütz).
61: Köln (Mozartstrasse) [aka Braunes Haus].
62: Königsbrück bei Dresden.
63: Königstein.
64: Kuhlen [aka Rickling, Falkenried, Innere Mission].
65: Landau [aka Schutzhaftlager in der Landauer Fortkaserne].
66: Langlütjen II.
67: Leipzig.
68: Leschwitz bei Görlitz [aka Weinhübel].
69: Lichtenburg.
70: Magdeburg.
71: Missler (Walsroder Strasse) [aka Bremen-Findorf].
72: Moringen-Solling (Men).
73: Moringen-Solling (Women).
74: München (Ettstrasse).
75: München-Stadelheim.
76: Neustadt an der Haardt [aka Rheinpfalz].
77: Neusustrum [aka Papenburg V].
78: Nohra.
79: Oberfranken and Unterfranken Camps.
80: Ochtumsand.
81: Oelsnitz im Erzgebirge.
82: Oldenburg.
83: Oranienburg.
84: Osthofen.
85: Papenburg [aka Emsland].
86: Pappenheim bei Oschatz.
87: Perleberg.
88: Plaue bei Flöha.
89: Porz [aka Hochkreuz].
90: Quednau.
91: Reichenbach [aka Langenbielau].
92: Remscheid-Lüttringhausen.
93: Rosslau.
94: Sachsenburg (and Subcamps).
95: Schleusingen.
96: Senftenberg.
97: Sonnenburg.
98: Stettin-Bredow [aka Vulkanwerft].
99: Stollberg-Hoheneck.
100: Struppen.
101: Stuttgart.
102: Ulm–Oberer Kuhberg.
103: Vechta.
104: Waldheim.
105: Weissenfels.
106: Weisswasser.
107: Werden.
108: Wittmoor.
109: Wuppertal-Barmen [aka Kemna].
110: Zschorlau.
111: Zweibrücken.
112: Zwickau.
113: Camps and Subcamps Under the SS-Inspectorate of Concentration Camps/Business Administration Main Office.
114: The Genesis and Structure of the National Socialist Concentration Camps.
115: Arbeitsdorf Main Camp.
116: Auschwitz I Main Camp.
117: Auschwitz II-Birkenau Main Camp.
118: Auschwitz Iii-Monowitz Main Camp [aka Buna].
119: Auschwitz Subcamp System.
120: Altdorf.
121: Althammer.
122: Babitz.
123: Bismarckhütte [aka Königshütte].
124: Blechhammer.
125: Bobrek.
126: Brünn.
127: Budy.
128: Charlottengrube.
129: Chełmek-Paprotnik [aka Chełmek].
130: Eintrachthütte.
131: Freudenthal.
132: Fürstengrube.
133: Gleiwitz I.
134: Gleiwitz II.
135: Gleiwitz III.
136: Gleiwitz IV.
137: Golleschau.
138: Günthergrube.
139: Harmense.
140: Hindenburg.
141: Hohenlinde [aka Hubertushütte].
142: Janinagrube [aka Johannagrube, Gute Hoffnungsgrube].
143: Jawischowitz.
144: Kattowitz.
145: Kobier.
146: Lagischa.
147: Laurahütte.
148: Lichtewerden.
149: Neu-Dachs.
150: Neustadt O/S.
151: Plawy [aka Wirtschaftshof Plawy, Gut Plawy].
152: Radostowitz.
153: Rajsko.
154: Sosnowitz I.
155: Sosnowitz II.
156: Trzebinia.
157: Tschechowitz (Bombensucherkommando).
158: Tschechowitz [aka Tschechowitz-Vacuum].
159: Bergen-Belsen Main Camp.
160: Bomlitz [aka Benefeld].
161: Hambühren [aka Hambühren-Ovelgönne or Waldeslust].
162: Unterlüss [aka Lager Tannenberg or Altensothrieth].
163: Buchenwald Main Camp.
164: Buchenwald Subcamp System.
165: Abteroda (Men).
166: Abteroda (Women).
167: Allendorf [aka Münchmühle].
168: Altenburg (Men).
169: Altenburg (Women).
170: Annaburg.
171: Apolda.
172: Arolsen.
173: Aschersleben (Men).
174: Aschersleben (Women).
175: Bad Salzungen (Heinrich Kalb).
176: Bad Salzungen (Ludwig Renntier).
177: Bensberg (Kdo. Napola) (SS-BB III).
178: Berga-Elster (“Schwalbe V”).
179: Berlstedt.
180: Billroda.
181: Bochum (Bochumer Verein).
182: Bochum (Eisen-und Hüttenwerke).
183: Böhlen.
184: Braunschweig.
185: Buttelstedt.