eBook United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Encyclopedia Of Camps And Ghettos, 1933-1945, 1st Edition

  • Volume 2
  • Published By:
  • ISBN-10: 0253002028
  • ISBN-13: 9780253002020
  • DDC: 940.53
  • Grade Level Range: College Freshman - College Senior
  • 1962 Pages | eBook
  • Original Copyright 2012 | Published/Released March 2012
  • This publication's content originally published in print form: 2012
  • Price:  Sign in for price

About

Overview

Created by the Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies at the UNITED STATES HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL MUSEUM ENCYCLOPEDIA, the monumental 7-volume encyclopaedia that the present work inaugurates will make available - in one place for the first time - detailed information about the universe of camps, sub-camps, and ghettos established and operated by the Nazis - altogether some 20,000 sites, from Norway to North Africa and from France to Russia. This volume covers three groups of camps: the early camps established in the first year of Hitler's rule, the major concentration camps with their constellations of sub-camps that operated under the control of the SS-Business Administration Main Office, and youth camps. Overview essays precede entries on individual camps and sub-camps. Each entry provides basic information about the purpose of the site; the prisoners, guards, working and living conditions; and key events in its history. Material drawn from personal testimonies helps convey the character of each site, while source citations for each entry provide a path to additional information.

Table of Contents

Front Cover.
Half Title Page.
Other Frontmatter.
Title Page.
Copyright Page.
Other Frontmatter.
Summary of Contents.
Contents.
List of Maps.
Preface.
Introduction.
Acknowledgments.
Editor's Introduction.
Reader's Guide.
1: Incorporated Eastern Territories.
2: Zichenau Region (Regierungsbezirk Zichenau).
3: Ciechanów.
4: Czerwińsk nad Wisłą.
5: Drobin.
6: Maków Mazowiecki.
7: Mława.
8: Nowe Miasto.
9: Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki.
10: Płock.
11: Płońsk.
12: Sierpc.
13: Strzegowo.
14: Wyszogród.
15: Warthegau Region (Reichsgau Wartheland).
16: Bełchatów.
17: Brześć Kujawski.
18: Brzeziny.
19: Bugaj (and Nowiny Brdowskie).
20: Chocz.
21: Ciechocinek.
22: Dąbie nad Nerem.
23: Dobra.
24: Gąbin.
25: Gostynin.
26: Grabów.
27: Grodziec.
28: Izbica Kujawska.
29: Kalisz.
30: Koło.
31: Konin.
32: Kowale Pańskie (aka Czachulec Nowy).
33: Koźminek.
34: Krośniewice.
35: Kutno.
36: Łask.
37: Łęczyca.
38: Łódź.
39: Lutomiersk.
40: Lututów.
41: Osjaków.
42: Ozorków.
43: Pabianice.
44: Pajęczno.
45: Piątek.
46: Piotrków Kujawski.
47: Poddębice.
48: Praszka.
49: Przedecz.
50: Radziejów.
51: Rzgów.
52: Sanniki.
53: Sieradz.
54: Służewo.
55: Sompolno.
56: Stryków.
57: Szadek.
58: Tuliszków.
59: Turek.
60: Uniejów.
61: Warta.
62: Widawa.
63: Wieluń.
64: Wieruszów.
65: Władysławów.
66: Włocławek.
67: Zagórów.
68: Zduńska Wola.
69: Zelów.
70: Zgierz.
71: Złoczew.
72: Żychlin.
73: Eastern Upper Silesia Region (Ost-Oberschlesien).
74: Andrychów.
75: Będzin.
76: Bielsko-Biała.
77: Chrzanów.
78: Czeladź.
79: Dąbrowa Górnicza.
80: Jaworzno.
81: Kłobuck.
82: Modrzejów.
83: Olkusz.
84: Sławków.
85: Sosnowiec.
86: Strzemieszyce.
87: Sucha.
88: Szczakowa.
89: Trzebinia.
90: Wadowice.
91: Zawiercie.
92: Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia (Protektorat Böhmen und Mähren).
93: Terezín.
94: Terezín.
95: General Government (Generalgouvernement).
96: Radom Region (Distrikt Radom).
97: Będków.
98: Białaczów.
99: Biała Rawska.
100: Białobrzegi.
101: Bliżyn.
102: Bodzentyn.
103: Bogoria.
104: Busko-Zdrój (Busko).
105: Chęciny.
106: Chmielnik.
107: Ciepielów.
108: Ćmielów.
109: Częstochowa.
110: Denków.
111: Drzewica.
112: Firlej.
113: Garbatka-Letnisko.
114: Gielniów.
115: Głowaczów.
116: Gniewoszów.
117: Iłża.
118: Inowłódz.
119: Iwaniska.
120: Janowiec nad Wisłą.
121: Jedlińsk.
122: Jedlnia Kościelna (aka Jedlnia, Poświętne, and Jedlnia-Poświętne).
123: Jędrzejów.
124: Kamieńsk.
125: Kielce.
126: Klimontów.
127: Klwów.
128: Koluszki.
129: Koniecpol.
130: Końskie.
131: Koprzywnica.
132: Kozienice.
133: Kunów.
134: Łagów.
135: Lipsko.
136: Magnuszew.
137: Małogoszcz.
138: Mariampol (aka Marjampol).
139: Mniszew.
140: Mstów.
141: Nowe Miasto nad Pilicą.
142: Nowy Korczyn.
143: Odrzywół.
144: Opatów.
145: Opoczno.
146: Osiek.
147: Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski.
148: Ożarów.
149: Pacanów.
150: Paradyż.
151: Pińczów.
152: Pionki.
153: Piotrków Trybunalski.
154: Połaniec.
155: Przedbórz.
156: Przygłów and Włodzimierzów.
157: Przysucha.
158: Radom.
159: Radomsko.
160: Radoszyce.
161: Raków.
162: Rawa Mazowiecka.
163: Ryczywół.
164: Sandomierz.
165: Sędziszów.
166: Sieciechów.
167: Sienno.
168: Skaryszew.
169: Skarżysko-Kamienna.
170: Skórkowice.
171: Skrzynno.
172: Słupia Nowa.
173: Sobków.
174: Solec nad Wisłą.
175: Starachowice-Wierzbnik (aka Wierzbnik or Starachowice).
176: Staszów.
177: Stopnica.
178: Stromiec.
179: Suchedniów.
180: Sulejów.
181: Szczekociny.
182: Szydłów.
183: Szydłowiec.
184: Tarłów.
185: Tomaszów Mazowiecki.
186: Ujazd.