eBook Historical Dictionary of Russian Music, 1st Edition

  • Daniel Jaffe
  • Published By:
  • ISBN-10: 0810879808
  • ISBN-13: 9780810879805
  • DDC: 780.947
  • Grade Level Range: 9th Grade - College Senior
  • 458 Pages | eBook
  • Original Copyright 2012 | Published/Released May 2013
  • This publication's content originally published in print form: 2012
  • Price:  Sign in for price

About

Overview

THE HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF RUSSIAN MUSIC covers the history of Russian music starting from the earliest archaeological discoveries to the present, including folk music, sacred music, and secular art music.

Table of Contents

Front Cover.
Other Frontmatter.
Historical Dictionaries of Literature and the Arts.
Other Frontmatter.
Copyright Page.
Contents.
Editor’s Foreword.
Acknowledgments.
Reader’s Note.
Acronyms and Abbreviations.
Chronology.
Introduction.
1: Academy of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg.
2: Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg.
3: Agon (Contest).
4: Akhmatova, Anna.
5: Aleko.
6: Alexandrov (Aleksandrov), Alexander (Aleksandr) Vasil’ Yevich.
7: Alexandrov (Aleksandrov), Anatoly Nikolayevich.
8: Alexeev, Dmitri (Konstantinovich).
9: Alyabyev (Alabiev, Alyab’yev), Alexander (Aleksandr) Alexandrovich (Aleksandrovich).
10: Andreyev (Andreev, Andrejeff), Vasily (Vasilii) Vasil’yevich.
11: Andreyev Imperial Russian Orchestra.
12: Ans Synthesizer.
13: Araia (Araja, Araya), Francesco.
14: Arapov, Boris Alexandrovich.
15: Arensky (Arenskii), Anton Stepanovich.
16: Arkhangel’sky (Archangelsky), Alexander (Aleksandr) Andreyevich.
17: Arkhipova, Irina Konstantinova.
18: Artemyev (Artemiev, Artyom’yev), Eduard (Edward) Nikolayevich.
19: Artyomov, Vyacheslav.
20: Artzibushev (Artsibushev, Artsybushev), Nikolai (Nicolas) Vasil’yevich (Vassilievitch).
21: Asaf’yev (Asaf’ev, Asafiev, Assafiev), Boris Vladimirovich.
22: Ashkenazy, Vladimir Davidovich.
23: Askold’s Tomb (Askol’dova Mogila).
24: Association for Contemporary Music.
25: Astarita (Astaritta), Gennaro.
26: Astreya (Astrea, Astreia, Astreja).
27: Auer, Leopold (Von).
28: Balakirev, Mily Alexeyevich.
29: Balalaika.
30: Balanchine (Balanchin, Balanchivadze), George (Georgy).
31: Ballet.
32: Ballets Russes.
33: Balmont, Konstantin Dmitrievich.
34: Bandura.
35: Barshai (Barshay), Rudolf Borisovich.
36: Bashkirov, Dmitri Alexandrovich.
37: Bashmet, Yuri Abramovich.
38: Bayan.
39: Beethoven Hall (Betkhovenskiy Zal), Moscow.
40: Beethoven Quartet (Strunnïy Kvartet Imeni Betkhovena).
41: Belyayev (Belaieff, Belayef, Belyaev, Byelayev), Mitrofan Petrovich.
42: Belyayev Circle.
43: Benois, Alexander (Alexandre) Nikolayevich.
44: Berezovsky, Maxim (Maksym) Sozontovich.
45: Berlioz, Hector.
46: Berman, Lazar Naumovich.
47: Bessel, Vasily Vasil’yevich.
48: Betskoy (Betskoi), Count Ivan Ivanovich.
49: B-La-F Quartet.
50: Blaramberg, Pavel Ivanovich.
51: Blazhkov, Igor Ivanovich.
52: Blok, Alexander (Aleksandr) Alexandrovich.
53: Blumenfeld, Felix Mikhailovich.
54: Bol’shoy Kamennïy (Bolshoy Kamenny, Bolshoy Kammenny, Bol’shoy Theater, Large Stone Theater), St. Petersburg.
55: Bol’shoy Raspev (Russ.: “great chant”).
56: Bol’shoy Theater, Moscow.
57: Bol’shoy Theater Company, Moscow.
58: Bol’shoy Theater Orchestra.
59: Boris Godunov.
60: Borisovsky, Vadim Vasil’yevich.
61: Borodin, Alexander Porfir’yevich.
62: Borodin Quartet.
63: Bortnyansky (Bortnianskii), Dmitri Stepanovich.
64: “Bozhe, Tsarya Khrani” (God Save the Tsar).
65: Brandukov, Anatoly Andreyevich.
66: Brelka.
67: Bylina (Buylina; pl. Bylini; Buylini).
68: Canobbio (Cannobio), Carlo.
69: Casassi, Antonio.
70: Catoire (Katuar, Katur), Georgy L’vovich.
71: Cavos, Alberto.
72: Cavos, Catterino.
73: Central Committee Resolution.
74: Central Committee Resolution, 10 February 1948.
75: Central Music College (College of Music Named After Musorgsky), St. Petersburg.
76: Central School of Music, Moscow (Tsentral’naya Muzïkal’naya Shkola; Central Music School).
77: Chaikovsky (Chaykovsky, Cvajkovkij, Tchaikovsky), Boris Alexandrovich.
78: Chaliapin (Shaliapin, Shalyapin), Feodor (Fedor, Fyodor) Ivanovich.
79: Chesnokov, Pavel Grigor’yevich.
80: Choral Concerto.
81: Choral Music.
82: Church Music.
83: Coates, Albert.
84: Collection of Russian Folk Songs (With Vocal Parts) (Sobraniye Narodnïkh Russkikh Pesen S Ikh Golosami).
85: Committee On Arts Affairs (Vsesoyuznïy Komitet Po Delamiskusstv).
86: Cooper, Emil.
87: Court Ball Orchestra (Second Orchestra).
88: Court Chamber Orchestra (Imperial) (First Orchestra).
89: Court Choir (Pridvornyi Khor).
90: Court Orchestra (Pridvornïy Orkestr), St. Petersburg.
91: Cui (Kyui), César (Tzezar’) Antonovich.
92: Cultural Revolution.
93: Dance.
94: Dance of the Persian Slaves.
95: Dance of the Tumblers.
96: Dargomyzhsky (Dargomïzhsky), Alexander (Aleksandr) Sergeyevich.
97: Davidenko, Alexander (Aleksandr) Alexandrovich (Aleksandrovich).
98: Davydov (Davidoff, Davïdov), Karl Yul’yevich.
99: Davydova (Davïdova), Lydia Anatolyevna.
100: De Lazari, Konstantin Nikolayevich (Konstantinov).
101: Debussy, (Achille-) Claude.
102: Dehn, Siegfried Wilhelm.
103: Denisov, Edison Vasil’yevich.
104: Derzhanovsky, Vladimir Vladimirovich.
105: Desyatnikov, Leonid Arkadyevich.
106: Diaghilev (Dyaghilev, Dyagilev), Serge (Sergey) Pavlovich.
107: Directorate of Imperial Theaters.
108: Divine Poem (Le Divin Poème).
109: Dombra (Domra).
110: Dranishnikov, Vladimir Alexandrovich.
111: Druzhinin, Fyodor Serafimovich.
112: Dubuque (Diubiuk, Dubuc, Dyubyuk), Alexander Ivanovich.
113: Dukelsky, Vladimir Aleksandrovich (Vernon Duke).
114: Dukhovnïy Stikh.
115: Dunayevsky, Isaak Osipovich (Iosifovich).
116: Dzerzhinsky, Ivan Ivanovich.
117: Edition M. P. Belaieff.
118: Editions Russes De Musique (Russkoye Muzïkal’noye Izdatel’ Stvo).
119: Education.
120: Eisenstein, Sergey Mikhailovich.
121: Engelhardt House.
122: Eshpai (Eshpay), Andrey Yakovlevich.
123: Esipova (Yesipova), Anna (Annette) Nikolayevna.
124: Eugene Onegin.
125: Evenings of Contemporary Music (Vechera Sovremennoy Muzïki).
126: Experimental Studio of Electronic Music, Moscow.
127: Faction of Red Professors.
128: Fayer (Faier), Yury (Yuri) Fyodorovich.
129: Feinberg, Samuil Yevgenyevich.
130: Feldt, Pavel Emilyevich.
131: Field, John.
132: Filippov, Tertiy Ivanovich.
133: Film Music.
134: Firebird.
135: Firsova, Elena (Yelena) Olegovna.
136: Fliyer (Flier), Yakov (Jacob) Vladimirovich.
137: Fokine (Fokin), MikhaÍl (Michel) Mikhaylovich.
138: Folk Music; Folk Songs.
139: Fomin, Yevstigney (Evstigney) Ipatievich (Ipatovich).
140: Forza Dell’amore E Dell’odio, La.
141: Free School of Music, St. Petersburg (Besplantnaya Muzïkal’naya Shkola).
142: Gachina (Gatchina).
143: Galuppi, Baldassare.
144: Gambler, the (Igrok).
145: Gauk, Alexander Vasil’yevich.
146: Gentry Club, St. Petersburg.
147: Gergiev, Valery Abisalovich.
148: Gilels, Emil Grigoryevich.
149: Ginzburg (Ginsburg), Lev (Leo) Moritsevich.
150: Ginzburg (Ginsburg), Lev (Leo) Solomonovich.
151: Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich.
152: GliÈre, Rheinhold (Reingold) Moritsevich.
153: Glinka, Mikhaíl Ivanovich.
154: Glinka Awards.
155: Glinka State Central Museum of Musical Culture (Gosudarstvennïy Tsentral’nïy Muzey Muzïkal’noy Kul’turï imeni M. I. Glinka).
156: Glukhov (Hlukhiv).
157: Gnessin (Gnesin, Gniessen, Gniessin), Mikhaíl (Michael, Michail) Fabianovich.
158: Gnessin (Musical-Pedagogic) Institute, Moscow (Russian Academy of Music).
159: Gnessina (Gnesina), Yelena (Helena) Fabianovna.
160: Gogol, Nikolai Vasil’yevich.
161: Golden Cockerel (Zolotoy Petushok).
162: Goldenweiser (Gol’denveizer, Gol’denveyzer), Alexander (Aleksandr) Borisovich.
163: Golitsïn (Galitzin), Prince Nikolai Borisovich.
164: Golovanov, Nikolai (Nikolay) Semyonovich.
165: Golubyev (Golubev), Evgeny (Eugene, Yevgeny) Kirillovich.
166: Gorky, Maxim (Maksim).
167: Great Hall of the Philharmonia, St. Petersburg (Shostakovich Philharmonic Hall).
168: Grechaninov (Gretchaninov), Alexander (Aleksandr) Tikhonovich.
169: Gubaidulina (Gubaydulina), Sofiya (Sophia) Asgatovna.
170: Gudok.
171: Gutheil.
172: Guzli (Gusli, Goosli).
173: Herke (Gerke), Anton Avgustovich.
174: Heršcovich (Gershkovich, Hershkovich, Herschkowitz), Philip (Filip) Moiseyevich.
175: Horn Bands.
176: House of Unions (Dom Soyuzov), Moscow.
177: Hřímalý (Grimaly, Grzhimali), Jan (Ivan).
178: Hubert (Gubert), Nikolai Al’bertovich.
179: Igumnov, Konstantin Nikolayevich.
180: Il’yinsky (Il’insky), Alexander (Aleksandr) Alexandrovich.
181: Imperial Kapella (Court Chapel Choir; Imperial Court Capella; Pridvornaya Pevcheskaya Kapella).
182: In Central Asia (In the Steppes of Central Asia, V Sredney Azii).
183: International Conservatory Week.
184: International Tchaikovsky Competition.
185: Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhaíl Mikhailovich.
186: Irmologiy (Irmologii).
187: Islamey.
188: Italian Opera, (Imperial) (Italian Company).