eBook Encyclopedia Of Native-American History, 1st Edition

  • Published By:
  • ISBN-10: 143813567X
  • ISBN-13: 9781438135670
  • DDC: 970.004
  • Grade Level Range: 9th Grade - College Senior
  • 1344 Pages | eBook
  • Original Copyright 2011 | Published/Released February 2012
  • This publication's content originally published in print form: 2011
  • Price:  Sign in for price

About

Overview

European explorers reached North America more than 400 years ago, and since that time Native Americans have had to struggle to survive. Yet, despite injustices both past and present, the Native American community has persevered over the centuries. The new, three-volume ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NATIVE AMERICAN HISTORY offers a comprehensive and authoritative look at the most important individuals, events, and topics in American Indian history.

Table of Contents

Front Cover.
Half Title Page.
Title Page.
Copyright Page.
Contents.
List of Entries.
Preface.
1: Abenaki (Abnaki, Abenaqui, Wabanaki, Wapanaki).
2: Achomawi (Pit River Indians).
3: Acoma.
4: Adena.
5: African Native Americans.
6: Akimel O’odham (Pima).
7: Alabama and Coushatta (Koasati).
8: Alcatraz.
9: Alcohol.
10: Aleut (Unangan).
11: Algonquian.
12: Algonquin.
13: American Indian Defense Association.
14: American Indian Mission Association.
15: American Indian Movement (AIM).
16: Anasazi.
17: Anishinabe (Chippewa, Ojibway).
18: Apache.
19: Apache, Chiricahua.
20: Apache, Jicarilla.
21: Apache, Mescalero.
22: Apache, Western.
23: Apalachee.
24: Apess, William (1798–1839).
25: Arapaho.
26: Archaeology.
27: Architecture.
28: Arikara.
29: Art.
30: Assimilation.
31: Assiniboine.
32: Athabascans (Athabaskans, Athapaskans, Athapascans).
33: Athabascan Language Family.
34: Atlatl.
35: Aztec.
36: Bacon’s Rebellion.
37: Badoni V. Higginson.
38: Balché (balche).
39: Ball Court.
40: Band.
41: Bandelier.
42: Beaver.
43: Beaver Wars.
44: Bella Bella.
45: Bella Coola.
46: Beothuk.
47: Beringia (Bering Strait Land Bridge).
48: Black Elk (1863–1950) .
49: Blackfeet (Blackfoot).
50: Black Hawk (1767–1838).
51: Black Hawk War.
52: Blessing Way.
53: Blood Quantum.
54: Boarding Schools.
55: Bole-Maru Religion.
56: Boudinot, Elias (Galagina) (1802–1839).
57: Bowen V. Roy (1986).
58: Brothertown Indian Nation (Eeyamquittoowauconnuck).
59: Buffalo (bison).
60: Buffalo Ceremony (Cheyenne).
61: Bureau of Indian Affairs (Office of Indian Affairs).
62: Caddo.
63: Cahokia.
64: Cahuilla.
65: California Indians.
66: California Mission System.
67: Calumet.
68: Camp Grant Massacre (1871).
69: Captivity Narratives.
70: Carlisle Indian Industrial School.
71: Carrier.
72: Casa Grande (Casa Grande Ruins National Monument).
73: Catawba (Issa, Esaw).
74: Catlin, George (1796–1872) .
75: Cayuga.
76: Chaco Canyon.
77: Cherokee.
78: Cherokee Nation V. Georgia (1831).
79: Cheyenne.
80: Chickasaw.
81: Chief Joseph (1840–1904).
82: Chilcotin.
83: Chilocco Indian School.
84: Chimney Rock.
85: Chinook.
86: Chisholm, Jesse (ca. 1805–1868).
87: Chitimacha.
88: Chitimacha Language.
89: Choctaw.
90: Chumash.
91: City of Boerne v. P.F. Flore (1997).
92: Cloud, Henry Roe (Wonah’ilayhunka) (1884–1950).
93: Cochise (ca. 1812–1874) .
94: Cocopa.
95: Code Talkers.
96: Coeur d’Alene.
97: Cohen, Felix (1907–1953) lawyer.
98: Collier, John (1884–1968).
99: Columbian Exchange.
100: Colville.
101: Comanche.
102: Conoy.
103: Coolidge, Sherman (Runs-on-Top) (1862–1932).
104: Coosans.
105: Copway, George (Kah-ge-ga gah-bowh) (1818–1869).
106: Cornplanter (Gyantwakia, John O’Bail) (ca. 1740–1836).
107: Coup.
108: Courts of Indian Offenses (Code of Federal Regulations Courts).
109: Crazy Horse (Tasunke Witko, Curly) (ca. 1842–1877).
110: Cree.
111: Creek (Muskogee).
112: Crow.
113: Crow V. Gullet.
114: Cupeño.
115: Curtis, Charles (1860–1936) .
116: Curtis Act (1898).
117: Dakota.
118: Dalles, The.
119: Dartmouth College.
120: Datura (Jimsonweed, Thorn Apple, Toloache).
121: Deerskin Trade.
122: Demography.
123: Disease.
124: Dodge, Henry Chee (ca. 1857–1947).
125: Dogrib.
126: Drama.
127: Dreams and Visions.
128: Eastman, Charles Alexander (Ohiyesa) (1858–1939).
129: Economy, Postcontact.
130: Education.
131: Encomienda.
132: Etowah.
133: Ex Parte Crow Dog (1883).
134: Fallen Timbers, Battle of (August 20, 1794).
135: Feathered Pipe (Gros Ventre).
136: Feather Religion (Waptashi, Waskliki, Feather Cult).
137: Federal Indian Policy.
138: Fetterman Fight (Battle of the Hundred Slain) (December 21, 1866).
139: First Nations.
140: Flathead (Bitterroot, Salish, Selish).
141: Foodways.
142: Fort Dearborn Massacre (August 15, 1812).
143: Fort Smith Council (1865).
144: Fox/Mesquakie (Meskwaki, Meskwahkihaki).
145: Freedmen of the Five Civilized Tribes.
146: Fur Trade.
147: Gable Mountain.
148: Gabrielino (Tongva).
149: Gender and Women (to 1800).
150: General Allotment Act (Dawes Act) (1887).
151: Geronimo (Goyathlay, Goyahkla, One Who Yawns) (ca. 1829–1909).
152: Ghost Dance.
153: Ghost Keeping Ceremony (Spirit Keeping Ceremony).
154: Gnadenhutten.
155: Goshute (Gosiute, Goshoot).
156: Great Basin.
157: Great House (Yurok).
158: Great Serpent Mound.
159: Green Corn Ceremony (Green Corn Festival, Green Corn Feast).
160: Gros Ventre.
161: Hagler (Nopkehe, King Hagler) (ca. 1700–1763).
162: Haida.
163: Hako Ceremony (Pawnee).
164: Handsome Lake Religion (Iroquois).
165: Hare.
166: Harjo, Chitto (Wilson Jones, Crazy Snake) (1846–1912).
167: Harvard Indian College.
168: Haskell Institute (Haskell Indian Nations University, Haskell Indian Junior College).
169: Hatteras.
170: Havasupai.
171: Hawaiians, Native (Kanaka Maoli).
172: He’Dewachi Ceremony (Omaha).
173: Hendrick (Tiyanoga, Thoyanoguen, Henry Peters) (1692–1755).
174: Hesi Ceremony.
175: Heyoka (Lakota).
176: Hiawatha.
177: Hidatsa.
178: Ho-Chunk (Winnebago).
179: Hohokam.
180: Homaldo (fl. late 1800s).
181: Hopewell.
182: Hopi.
183: Horse.
184: Hudgins V. Wright (1806).
185: Hunka Ceremony (Lakota).
186: Hunting.
187: Hupa (Hoopa).
188: Iglulik.
189: Illinois.
190: Indian Activism.
191: Indian Claims Commission.
192: Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (1988).
193: Indian New Deal.
1: Kalispel (Pend d’Oreille).
2: Karuk.
3: Kaskaskia.
4: Kaw (Kansa; Kanza).
5: Kenekuk (Kennekuk) (ca. 1790–1852).
6: Keresan Pueblo (eastern).
7: Kickapoo.
8: Kiowa.
9: Kiowa-Apache (Plains Apache).
10: Klamath.
11: Kootenai (Kootenay; Kutenai).
12: Kootenai Falls.
13: Kuksu.
14: Kutchin.
15: Kwakiutl.
16: Lacrosse.
17: Laguna Pueblo.
18: Lake Mohonk Conference.
19: Lakota (Teton).
20: Lakota Language.
21: Language Families.
22: Law.
23: Lenni Lenape (Delaware).
24: Linguistic Areas.
25: Literature.
26: Little Bighorn, Battle of the.
27: Little Crow (ca. 1810–1863).
28: Little People.
29: Lone Wolf V. Hitchcock (1903).
30: Longest Walk.
31: Louisiana (to 1763).
32: Louisiana (1763–1803).
33: Luiseño.
34: Luls (fl. ca. 1850s).
35: Lumbee.
36: Mahican and Wappinger.
37: Maidu.
38: Maize (corn).
39: Makah.
40: Malinche (fl. 1500–late 1520s).
41: Maliseet.
42: Mandan.
43: Manitou (Manitoo, Manito, Manitu).
44: Mascots.
45: Massachuset.
46: McGillivray, Alexander(1750–1793).
47: Mcintosh, William (ca. 1775–1825).
48: McNickle, D’Arcy (1904–1977).
49: Medicine.
50: Medicine Line.
51: Medicine Men/Women.
52: Medicine Wheel.
53: Menominee.
54: Meriam Report (The Problem of Indian Administration [1928]).
55: Mescal Bean.
56: Mestizo.
57: Metacom (King Philip, Metacomet) (ca. 1639–1676).
58: Métis.
59: Métis.
60: Miami.
61: Midewiwin (Ojibway).
62: Military Practices (to 1783).
63: Military Practices (Since 1783).
64: Mingo.
65: Missionaries.
66: Mission Indians.
67: Mississippi (Mississippian).
68: Missouri.
69: Mistapeo (Montagnais-Naskapi).
70: Miwok.
71: Mobilian.
72: Moctezuma II (Montezuma) (ca. 1466–1520).
73: Modoc.
74: Mohawk.
75: Mohegan.
76: Moiety.
77: Mono.
78: Montagnais-Naskapi.
79: Montauk.
80: Montezuma, Carlos (Wassaja) (ca. 1866–1923).
81: Moravians.
82: Mounds.
83: Moundville.
84: Mount Graham.
85: Mount Shasta.
86: Music.
87: Muskrat, Ruth (1897–1982).
88: Nakota.
89: Nanabozho.
90: Nanticoke.
91: Narragansett.
92: Naskapi.
93: Natchez.
94: Natchez Revolt (1729–1733).
95: Natchez Trace.
96: National Congress of American Indians.
97: National Museum of the American Indian.
98: Native American Church.
99: Native American Grave Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA).
100: Navajo (Dineh, Diné).
101: Neolin (Delaware Prophet) (fl. 1760s).
102: Netsilik.
103: Neutral.
104: New Jersey V. Van Waggoner (1797).
105: Nez Perce.
106: Niantic.
107: Nipmuc.
108: Noaha-Vose.
109: Nootka (Nootkans).
110: Northeast Indians (Northeast Culture Area).
111: Northwest Coast Indians.
112: Occom, Samson (1723–1792).
113: Oconostota (Aganstata) (ca. 1712–1783).
114: Ohio Valley.
115: Okfuskee.
116: Okipa.
117: Omaha.
118: Oneida.
119: Onondaga.
120: O’Odham Culture (Upper Piman Nation).
121: Osage.
122: Osceola (1804–1838).
123: Otoe (Oto).
124: Ottawa.
125: Our Grandmother (Kokomthena).
126: Pa’-Ingya (fl. 1880s).
127: Paiute.
128: Pamunkey.
129: Pan-Indian(Ism).
130: Pannacook.
131: Parker, Quanah (ca. early 1850s–1911).
132: Passamaquoddy.
133: Patwin.
134: Paugussett.
135: Pawnee.
136: Peltier, Leonard (1944– ).
137: Penobscot.
138: Peoria.
139: Pequot.
140: Pequot War.
141: Petroglyph.
142: Peyote.
143: Phoenix Indian School.
144: Picart, Bernard (1673–1733).
145: Pictograms.
146: Piegan.
147: Place-Names.
148: Plains Indians.
149: Plateau Indians.
150: Plenty Coups (1848–1932).
151: Pocahontas (ca. 1595–1617).
152: Point Hope (Alaska).
153: Pomo.
154: Ponca.
155: Pontiac (ca. 1720–1769).
156: Pontiac’s Rebellion.
157: Poo Ha Gum (Paiute).
158: Popé(fl. 1675–1680).
159: Potawatomi.
160: Potlatch.
161: Potlatch, Memorial.
162: Poverty Point.
163: Powhatan (Wahunsonacock) (1540s(?)–1618).
164: Powhatan Confederacy.
165: Powwow.
166: Prairie Indians.
167: “Praying Indians”.
168: Prophet Dance.
169: Prophetic Movements.
170: Pueblo.
171: Pueblo Bonito.
172: Pueblo Revolt.
173: Puritans and Indians.
174: Quapaw.
175: Quechan.
176: Rancherias.
177: Red Cloud (Makhpiya Luta) (1821–1909).
178: Red Stick Rebellion.
179: Removal.
180: Removal Act (1830).
181: Repartimiento.
182: Requerimiento/Requirement.
183: Reservations.
184: Ridge, John Rollin (1827–1867).
185: Ridge, Major (1771–1839).
186: Riel, Louis (1844–1885).
187: Roanoke.
188: Rogers, Will (1879–1935).
189: Rosebud, Battle of.
190: Ross, John (1790–1866).
1: Sac (Sauk).
2: Sacajawea (ca. 1788–1812).
3: Sacred Arrows.
4: Sacred Sites.
5: Salado.
6: Salinan.
7: Salish (Central, Northern, Southern, and Southwestern Coast).
8: Salishan (Language Group).
9: Sand Creek Massacre.
10: Santa Clara Pueblo.
11: Santa Fe Trail.
12: Santee.
13: Saponi.
14: Scalping.
15: Seattle (Si’Al) (1788–1866).
16: Sea Woman (Sedna).
17: Secotan.
18: Sekani.
19: Self-Determination.
20: Seminole.
21: Seneca.
22: Sequoyah (ca. 1767–1843).
23: Serra, Junípero (1713–1784).
24: Serrano.
25: Seven Years’ War (French and Indian War) (1754–1763).
26: Shasta.
27: Shawnee.
28: Shinnecock.
29: Shoshone (Eastern/Wind River, Northern, Western) (Shoshoni; Snake).
30: Sinagua.
31: Siouan (Language Family).
32: Sioux.
33: Sitting Bull (Tatanka Iyotanka) (ca. 1831–1890).
34: Slave (Slavey).
35: Slavery, Indian.
36: Smallpox.
37: Smith Decision (Employment Division, Oregon Department of Human Resources V. Smith [1990]).
38: Society of American Indians (SAI).
39: Southeast Indians.
40: Southwest Indians.
41: Sovereignty.
42: Spiro.
43: Spokan (Spokane).
44: Sports.
45: Spotted Tail (1823/24–1881).
46: Squanto (Tisquantum) (ca. 1580–1622).
47: Standing Bear, Luther (Ota Kte) (ca. 1868–1939).
48: Subarctic Indians.
49: Sun Dance (Blackfoot).
50: Susquehannock (Susquehanna; Susquehannok).
51: Sweat Lodge.
52: Sweet Medicine (Mustiev).
53: Syncretism.
54: Syphilis.
55: Tah’-Lee (Sun Boy).
56: Tahltan.
57: Taino.
58: Takelma and Tututni.
59: Tanaina (Denaina).
60: Taos Pueblo.
61: Tattoos.
62: Tavibo (Tavivo, Numataivo) (fl. 1869–1870).
63: Tecumseh (1768–1813).
64: Teedyuscung (Teedyuskung) (ca. 1700–1763).
65: Tekakwitha, Kateri (Catherine Tekakwitha; Lily of the Mohawk) (1656–1680).
66: Tenskwatawa (the Shawnee Prophet) (1775–1836).
67: Teotihuacán.
68: Termination.
69: Texas and the Internal Provinces.
70: Thayendanegea (Joseph Brant) (1743–1807).
71: Thorpe, Jim (1888–1953).
72: Tillamook.
73: Timucua.
74: Tlingit.
75: Tobacco (Nicotiana).
76: Tobacco (Petun; Khionontateronon).
77: Tohono O’odham (Papago).
78: Tolowa (Hush).
79: Tomahawk.
80: Tomato.
81: Tonkawa.
82: Totem Pole.
83: Trade Language.
84: Trail of Broken Treaties.
85: Trail of Tears.
86: Treaties.
87: Treaty of Dancing Rabbit Creek (1830).
88: Treaty of Doaksville (1837).
89: Treaty of Fort Laramie (1851, 1868).
90: Treaty of Greenville (1795).
91: Treaty of New Echota (1835).
92: Truckee (Chief Truckee; Captain Truckee; Chief Winnemucca) (?–1860).
93: Tunica.
94: Tuscarora.
95: Tuscarora War (1711–1713).
96: Tuzigoot.
97: Umatilla.
98: Uncas (ca. 1588–ca. 1683/84).
99: Urbanization and Relocation.
100: Ute.
101: Voyageur.
102: Walapai.
103: Walla Walla (Wallawalla).
104: Wampum.
105: Wars, 1597–1775.
106: Wars, 1776–1900.
107: Washani Religion (Washat; Seven Drum Religion).
108: Washoe (Washo).
109: Weiser, Conrad (1696–1760).
110: Wheeler-Howard Act (Indian Reorganization Act).
111: Wichita.
112: Winnemucca, Sarah(Thocmentony) (1844–1891).
113: Winter Count.
114: Wintun (Wintu).
115: Wishram.
116: Witchcraft.
117: Women’s Clubs and Indian Reform.
118: Woodland Phase Indians.
119: Georgia, Worcester V. (1832).
120: Wounded Knee.
121: Wovoka (Jack Wilson) (1858–1932).
122: Wyandot (Huron; Tionantati; Tionantati Huron).
123: Yahi (Yahi Yana).
124: Yakama (Yakima).
125: Yamasee.
126: Yamasee War (1715–1717).
127: Yana.
128: Yaqui.
129: Yavapai.
130: Yokuts (Yokoch; Yokatch).
131: Yuchi (Euchee).
132: Yup’ik (Yupik).
133: Yurok.
134: Zitkala-Ša (Red Bird; Gertrude Simmons Bonnin) (1876–1938).
135: Zuni.
Indian Tribes Recognized by the U.S. Government.
Selected Bibliography.
Index.
Maps.