eBook Ethnic and Racial Minorities in the U.S. Military: An Encyclopedia, 1st Edition

  • Alexander M. Bielakowski
  • Published By:
  • ISBN-10: 1598844288
  • ISBN-13: 9781598844283
  • DDC: 355.0089
  • Grade Level Range: 9th Grade - College Senior
  • 812 Pages | eBook
  • Original Copyright 2012 | Published/Released March 2013
  • This publication's content originally published in print form: 2012
  • Price:  Sign in for price

About

Overview

This encyclopedia details the participation of individual ethnic and racial minority groups throughout U.S. military history.

Table of Contents

Front Cover.
Half Title Page.
Title Page.
Copyright Page.
Dedication.
About the Editor.
Contents.
List of Entries.
Acknowledgments.
Introduction.
1: Abizaid, John P. (1951–).
2: Adams, Alton A., Sr. (1889–1987).
3: African American Coast Artillery Battalions.
4: African American U.S. Army Chaplains.
5: African American U.S. Army Nurses.
6: African American Volunteer Infantry Replacements.
7: African Americans—1775–1860.
8: African Americans—Civil War.
9: African Americans—1866–1916.
10: African Americans—World War I.
11: African Americans—World War II.
12: African Americans—Korean War.
13: African Americans—Vietnam War.
14: African Americans—1976 to Present.
15: African Americans and the Medal of Honor.
16: African Americans in the Confederate Armed Forces.
17: African Americans in the Militia and National Guard.
18: Alexander, John H. (1864–1894).
19: Allen, Terry de la Mesa, Sr. (1888–1969).
20: Allensworth, Allen (1842–1914).
21: Almond, Edward M. (1892–1979).
22: Armistead-Lafayette, James (1748–1830).
23: Attucks, Crispus (c. 1723–1770).
24: Baker, Edward L., Jr. (1865–1913).
25: Baker, Vernon J. (1919–2010).
26: Barfoot, Van T. (1919–).
27: Barry, John (1745–1803).
28: Basilone, John (1916–1945).
29: Bear River Massacre.
30: Beaty, Powhatan (1837–1916).
31: Beckwourth, James P. (1798–1866).
32: Benavidez, Raul P. (1935–1998).
33: Benitiz, Rafael C. (1917–1999).
34: Benjamin, Judah P. (1811–1884).
35: Berg, Morris (1902–1972).
36: Bonaparte, Charles J. (1851–1921).
37: Bottcher, Herman (1909–1944).
38: Boyington, Gregory (1912–1988).
39: Branch, Frederick C. (1922–2005).
40: Brashear, Carl M. (1931–2006).
41: Brewer, Herbert L. (1924–).
42: Brooke, Edward W. (1919–).
43: Brown, Jesse (1944–2002).
44: Brownsville Affair.
45: Buffalo Soldiers.
46: Bullard, Eugene J. (1894–1961).
47: Bullard, Robert L. (1861–1947).
48: Calugas, Jose (1907–1998).
49: Camp Shelby, Mississippi.
50: Capodanno, Vincent R. (1929–1967).
51: Carney, William H. (1840–1908).
52: Carter, Edward A., Jr. (1916–1963).
53: Cavazos, Richard E. (1929–).
54: Childers, Ernest L. (1918–2005).
55: Chinese Americans.
56: Chinese-American Composite Wing.
57: Civilian Labor Service Forces.
58: Cleburne, Patrick R. (1828–1864).
59: Corby, William (1833–1897).
60: Corcoran, Michael (1827–1863).
61: Cordero-Davila, Juan C. (1904–1965).
62: Crater, Battle of the.
63: Davila, Rudolph (1916–2002).
64: Davis, Benjamin O., Jr. (1912–2002).
65: Davis, Benjamin O., Sr. (1880–1970).
66: De Castro, Joseph (1844–1892).
67: Del Valle, Pedro A. (1893–1978).
68: Delany, Martin R. (1812–1885).
69: Desegregation of Department of Defense Schools.
70: Desegregation of the Veterans Administration.
71: Di Cesnola, Louis P. (1832–1904).
72: Donovan, William J. (1883–1959).
73: Douglass, Frederick (1817–1895).
74: Du Bois, W. E. B. (1868–1963).
75: Du Portail, Louis L. (1743–1802).
76: Duffy, Francis P. (1871–1932).
77: 827th Tank Destroyer Battalion.
78: Elliott, Robert B. (1842–1884).
79: Emancipation Proclamation.
80: Esteves, Luis R. (1893–1958).
81: Ethnic Units.
82: Europe, James R. (1880–1919).
83: Evans, Ernest E. (1908–1944).
84: Executive Order 8802.
85: Executive Order 9066.
86: Executive Order 9981.
87: Factor, Pompey (1849–1928).
88: Fagen, David (1875–1901).
89: Farragut, David G. (1801–1870).
90: 58th New York Infantry Regiment.
91: 51st & 52nd Defense Battalions, USMC.
92: 54th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment.
93: Filipino Americans.
94: Ist Cherokee Mounted Rifles.
95: 1st Combat Intelligence Platoon (Provisional).
96: 1st Louisiana Native Guard (CSA).
97: Ist Louisiana Native Guard (USA).
98: Ist Rhode Island Regiment.
99: First Special Service Force.
100: 555th Parachute Infantry Battalion.
101: Fleetwood, Christian A. (1840–1914).
102: Flipper, Henry O. (1856–1940).
103: Flynn, John P., Jr. (1922–1979).
104: Fort Des Moines–Iowa.
105: Fort Lawton Riot.
106: Fort Pillow Massacre.
107: 442nd Regimental Combat Team.
108: 477th Composite Group.
109: Fox, John R. (1915–1944).
110: Freeman Field Mutiny.
111: French Americans—American Revolution.
112: Fugh, John (1934–2010).
113: Fujita, Frank (1921–1996).
114: Gabaldon, Guy L. (1926–2006).
115: Gabreski, Francis S. (1919–2002).
116: García, Macario (1920–1972).
117: German Americans—American Revolution.
118: German Americans—1783–1865.
119: Golden Thirteen.
120: Gravely, Samuel L., Jr. (1922–2004).
121: Grierson, Benjamin H. (1826–1911).
122: Haley, Alex (1921–1992).
123: Hamilton, Alexander (1755–1804).
124: Hawaiian Americans.
125: Hayashi, Shizuya (1917–2008).
126: Hayes, Ira H. (1923–1955).
127: Healy, Michael A. (1839–1904).
128: Hernández, Rodolfo P. (1931–).
129: Herrera, Silvestre S. (1917–2007).
130: Hoquiam, USS (PF-5).
131: Houston Riot of 1917.
132: Huff, Edgar R. (1920–1994).
133: Hungarian Americans.
134: Hungarian Revolution of 1956.
135: Inouye, Daniel K. (1924–).
136: Irish Americans—1775–1860.
137: Irish Americans—Civil War.
138: Irish Brigade.
139: Irish Potato Famine.
140: James, Daniel, Jr. (1920–1978).
141: Japanese American Internment.
142: Japanese Americans.
143: Jewish Americans.
144: Joel, Lawrence (1928–1984).
145: Johnson, Gilbert (1905–1972).
146: Jones, John Paul (1747–1792).
147: Kalb, Johann (1721–1780).
148: Kapaun, Emil (1916–1951).
149: Kartveli, Alexander (1896–1974).
150: Keeble, Woodrow W. (1917–1982).
151: Kissinger, Henry A. (1923–).
152: Korean Americans.
153: Korean Augmentation to the United States Army (KATUSA).
154: Kościuszko, Thaddeus (1747–1817).
155: Krzyżanowski, Wladimir (1824–1887).
156: Kuroki, Ben (1917–).
157: La Fayette, Marquis de (1757–1834).
158: Lawrence, Robert H., Jr. (1935–1967).
159: L’Enfant, Pierre C. (1754–1825).
160: Levitow, John L. (1945–2000).
161: Levy, Uriah P. (1792–1862).
162: Lim, Vicente (1888–1944).
163: Little Bighorn, Battle of the (Custer’s Last Stand).
164: Lodge-Philbin Act.
165: Lopez, Jose M. (1912–2005).
166: Louis, Joe (1914–1981).
167: Lufbery, Gervais R. (1885–1918).
168: Lynch, John R. (1847–1939).
Half Title Page.
Title Page.
Copyright Page.
1: Marcus, David D. (1901–1948).
2: Mason, USS (DE-529).
3: McHenry, James (1753–1816).
4: Meagher, Thomas F. (1823–1867).
5: Medal of Honor Reexamination Boards.
6: Mercer, Hugh (1726–1777).
7: Mexican Americans—World War I.
8: Mexican Americans—World War II.
9: Mexican Americans—Korean War.
10: Mexican Americans—Vietnam War to Present.
11: Military Intelligence Service.
12: Miller, Doris (1919–1943).
13: Montford Point Camp, South Carolina.
14: Moro Campaigns.
15: Munemori, Sadao (1922–1945).
16: Murphy, Audie L. (1925–1971).
17: Native Scouts.
18: Navajo Code Talkers.
19: 99th Fighter Squadron.
20: 92nd Division—World War I.
21: 92nd Infantry Division—World War II.
22: 96th Air Service Group.
23: 93rd Division (Provisional)—World War I.
24: 93rd Infantry Division—World War II.
25: 9th Cavalry Regiment.
26: North American Indians—American Revolution.
27: North American Indians—1783–1812.
28: North American Indians—War of 1812.
29: North American Indians—1815–1860.
30: North American Indians—American Civil War.
31: North American Indians—1866–1916.
32: North American Indians—World War I.
33: North American Indians—World War II.
34: Novosel, Michael (1922–2006).
35: O’Callahan, Joseph T. (1904–1964).
36: Okubo, James (1920–1967).
37: Ortiz, Pierre J. (1913–1988).
38: Parker, Ely S. (1828–1895).
39: PC-1264, USS.
40: Pershing, John J. (1860–1948).
41: Petersen, Frank E., Jr. (1932–).
42: Philippine Constabulary.
43: Pinchback, P. B. S. (1837–1921).
44: Plummer, Henry V. (c. 1844–1905).
45: Polish Americans.
46: Port Chicago Disaster.
47: Powell, Colin L. (1937–).
48: Puerto Ricans to 1917.
49: Puerto Ricans—World War I.
50: Puerto Ricans—World War II.
51: Puerto Ricans—Korean War.
52: Puerto Ricans—Vietnam War.
53: Pułaski, Casimir (1745–1779).
54: Quesada, Elwood R. (1904–1993).
55: Randolph, A. Philip (1889–1979).
56: Rascon, Alfred (1945–).
57: Reason, J. Paul (1941–).
58: Red Ball Express.
59: Revels, Hiram R. (1827–1901).
60: Revolutions of 1848.
61: Rickover, Hyman G. (1900–1986).
62: Riefkohl, Frederick L. (1889–1969).
63: Rivers, Ruben (1918–1944).
64: Robinson, Jack R. (1919–1972).
65: Rocco, Louis R. (1938–2002).
66: Rodriguez, Cleto L. (1923–1990).
67: Rodriguez, Joseph C. (1928–2005).
68: Rose, Maurice (1899–1945).
69: Rubin, Tibor (1929–).
70: Sakakida, Richard M. (1920–1996).
71: Sakato, George T. (1921–).
72: Salem, Peter (1750–1816).
73: Salomon, Benjamin L. (1914–1944).
74: San Patricio Battalion.
75: Sand Creek Massacre.
76: Sasser, Clarence E. (1947–).
77: Scandinavian Americans.
78: Schurz, Carl (1829–1906).
79: Sea Cloud, USS (IX-80).
80: 2nd Cavalry Division.
81: 2nd Cherokee Mounted Rifles.
82: 2nd Ranger Infantry Company.
83: 784th Tank Battalion.
84: 758th Tank Battalion.
85: 761st Tank Battalion.
86: 79th New York Infantry Regiment.
87: Seversky, Alexander P. de (1894–1974).
88: Shalikashvili, John (1936–2011).
89: Shaw, Robert G. (1837–1863).
90: Shinseki, Eric K. (1942–).
91: Sigel, Franz (1824–1902).
92: Sikorsky, Igor I. (1889–1972).
93: Sinking of the USAT Dorchester.
94: 6888th Central Postal Directory Battalion.
95: 65th Infantry Regiment.
96: 69th New York Infantry Regiment.
97: Smalls, Robert (1839–1915).
98: Smith, Andrew J. (1842–1932).
99: Smith, John E. (1816–1897).
100: Stance, Emanuel (c. 1848–1887).
101: Steuben, Friedrich von (1730–1794).
102: Stowers, Freddie (1896–1918).
103: 10th Cavalry Regiment.
104: Thind, Bhagat S. (1892–1967).
105: 3rd Battalion, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment.
106: 1399th Engineer Construction Battalion.
107: 34th Naval Construction Battalion.
108: 39th New York Infantry Regiment.
109: 332nd Fighter Group.
110: 320th Anti-Aircraft Balloon Battalion.
111: Travis Air Force Base Race Riot.
112: Turchin, John B. (1822–1901).
113: Tuskegee Airmen.
114: 25th Infantry Regiment.
115: 24th Infantry Regiment.
116: 295th & 296th Infantry Regiments (Puerto Rico National Guard).
117: United States Colored Troops.
118: Urban, Matt L. (1919–1995).
119: U.S. Army Medical Sanitary Companies.
120: USMC Depot and Ammunition Companies.
121: USS Kitty Hawk and USS Constellation Race Riots.
122: Vargas, Jay (1938–).
123: Versace, Humbert R. (1937–1965).
124: Vietnamese Americans.
125: Wai, Francis B. (1917–1944).
126: Washita Massacre.
127: Watie, Stand (1806–1871).
128: Watson, George (c. 1915–1943).
129: West, Togo D., Jr. (1942–).
130: Whittaker, Johnson C. (1858–1931).
131: Williams, Cathay (1844–1892?).
132: Williams, Theodore S. (1918–2002).
133: Woodard, Isaac, Jr. (1919–1992).
134: Wounded Knee Massacre.
135: Young, Charles (1864–1922).
136: Zemke, Hubert (1914–1994).
Chronology.
Bibliography.
List of Editor and Contributors.
Categorical Index.
Index.